• Spring Tournament Information 2016-2017
     
    BOYS LACROSSE - See brackets for Section VIII information
    Long Island Championship
    June 3, 2017

    Section VIII  @ Section XI
    Class A 10:00 a.m. Stoney Brook University (XI)
    Section VIII @ Section XI
    Class B 12:30 p.m. $7.00 Admission
    Section VIII @ Section XI                               Section VIII @ Section XI
    Class C         Class D 3:00 p.m.                   5:30 p.m.
     


    NYSPHSAA Semi-Finals
    June 7, 2017
    Section VIII/XI vs. Section I/IX 
    Class C and D TBA
    Adelphi University (VIII)
    $8.00 Admission
    Section VIII/XI vs. Section I/II/IX
    Class A and B TBA SUNY Albany (II)
    $8.00 Admission

    Section VIII vs. Section I/IX
    Class A 8:00 p.m.




    NYSPHSAA State Championship
    June 10, 2017
    St. John Fisher (V)
    $8.00 Admission

    Class A 10:00 a.m.

    Class B 12:30 p.m.

    Class C 3:00 p.m.

    Class D
    5:30 p.m.


    GIRLS LACROSSE - See brackets for Section VIII information
    Long Island Championship
    June 4, 2017 - Sunday
    Section XI @ Section VIII 
    Class B ($7.00 admission)  12:00 p.m. Adelphi University
    $7.00 Admission
    Section XI @ Section VIII
    Class C ($7.00 admission)  2:30 p.m.
    Section XI  @ Section VIII
    Class D ($7.00 admission)  5:00 p.m.
    Section XI  @ Section VIII
    Class A ($7.00 admission)
    7:30 p.m.

    NYSPHSAA Championship


    June 9-10, 2017


    Winner VIII/XI vs. Winner I/II/IX
    Class B
    9:00 a.m. Red Field
    SUNY Cortland
    $8.00 Admission

    Winner VIII/XI vs. Winner I/II/IX

    Winner VIII/XI vs. Winner I/II/IX



    Winner VIII/XI vs. Winner I/II/IX



     

    Class C
     
    Class D
    Class A
    11:30 a.m. Red Field
     
     
     2:00 p.m. Red Field
    4:30 p.m. Red Field


    SOFTBALL - See brackets for Section VIII information  
     Nassau County Class B vs.Class C
    May 30, 2017 @ 4:00 p.m. ($6.00 admission)

    Hofstra University

    Class B Section VIII @ Section XI
    Class C Section XI @ Section VIII

    June 1, 2017 @ 4:00 p.m. ($7.00 admission)
    June 1, 2017 @ 4:00 p.m. ($7.00 admission)
    St. Josephs
    Hofstra University
    Class A Section VIII @ Section XI

    June 2, 2017  @ 3:30 p.m. ($7.00 admission)
    St. Joseph's
    Class AA Section VIII @ Section XI

    June 2, 2017  @ 6:30 p. m. ($7.00 admission)
    St. Joseph's

    Southeast Regional Final Class C (If Section VIII wins on 6/1)

    Southeast Regional Final Class B (If Section VIII wins 6/1)
     

    June 3, 2017 @ 4:00 p.m. ($7.00 admission)
     
    June 3, 2017 @ TBA p.m. ($7.00 admission)
    Hofstra University
     
    Section I or IX
    NYSPHSAA Championships
    June 10, 2017

    Moreau Park,
    South Glens Falls (Sec. II)





    BASEBALL - See brackets for Section VIII Information 
    Regional Games


    Class B Section VIII @ Section XI
    Class C Section XI @ Section VIII
    June 1, 2017 @ 6:30 p.m.
    June 1, 2017 @ 5:00 p.m.
    St. Joseph's           SUNY OW
    $7.00 admission
    Class A Section XI @ Section VIII
    June 3, 2017 @ 12:00 noon 
    SUNY OW $7.00 admission
    Class AA Section VIII @ Section XI
    June 3, 2017 @ 7:00 p.m. St. Joseph's 
    $7.00 admission


    Southeast Regional B (If Section VIII wins on June 1st)
    Southeast Regional C (If Section VIII wins on June 1st)
    June 3, 2017 @ TBA
     
    June 3, 2017 @ 3:00 PM
    Section I or IX
     
    Section VIII SUNY OW
    $7.00 admission

    NYSPHSAA Championship
    June 9-10, 2017

    TBD
    Time TBD

    Binghamton (IV)






    BOYS/GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD 2017
    Section VIII Frosh/Soph Meet
    Date

    North Shore Schools April 20 Cold Spring Harbor High School

    South Shore Schools April 20 Oceanside High School




    Nassau Coaches Meet 2017
    April 29, 2017
    MacArthur High School

    B/G Time




    Division Championships 2017



    B/G - 2A, 2B and 3A May 15, 2017 Mepham, Jericho, Hewlett HS

    B/G - 3B, 4A and  4B May 16, 2017 Glen Cove, No. Shore, CSH HS

    B/G - 1 A and 1 B May 17, 2017 Oceanside, Plainview JFK




     


    Class County Championship Class AA
    May 23, 2017
    Glen Cove HS

    Class A May 24, 2017 Cold Spring Harbor HS

    Class AAA
    May 25, 2017
    Mac Arthur HS




    State Qualifier

    May 31 and June 2, 2017

    North Shore High School

     

    B/G Time TBA




    NYSPHSAA Championships
    June 9-10, 2017

    B/G
    Union Endicott HS



    Sec. IV

    BADMINTON
    Nassau County Individual Championships
    May    



    Time TBA




    Nassau County Team Championships
    May


    Time TBA TBA





    BOYS TENNIS 2017
    County Singles/Doubles Tournament
    Date TBA


    Time TBA TBA




    NYSPHSAA Championship
    June 2-4, 2017 National Tennis Ctr., Flushing


    Time TBA





    BOYS GOLF 2017

    County Championships                                                  

    May 23, 2017  Blue Course                         May 24, 2017 Red Course
    7:30 a.m.
    Bethpage State Park
     Long Island Championships May 31, 2017 10:00 a.m. Bethpage State Park
    NYSPHSAA Championship
    June 3-5, 2017
    Cornell University




    GIRLS GOLF 2017
    County Championships
     
    May 22, 2017 (Yellow Course)                         May 23, 2017 (Green Course)
    7:30 a.m.
    7:30 a.m. 
    Bethpage State Park
    Long Island Team Championship
     
    May 30, 2017 (Green Course)
     
    10:00 a.m.
     
    Bethpage State Park



    NYSPHSAA Championship 2017 June 2-4, 2017 Bethpage State Park

     June 2 - Practice Round 10:00 a.m. Consecutive Starts 
      June 3 - First Round 11:00 a.m.Consecutive Starts
      June 4th - Final Round9:00 a.m.
    Shot Gun Start