Return to Headlines

Barry Tech students join National Technical Honor Society

Nassau BOCES Barry Tech students join elite scholars from across the country as member of national honor society

More than 80 students attending Nassau BOCES Barry Tech, representing 29 school districts from across Long Island, were named as member of the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS). These outstanding scholars earned exclusive membership in this distinguished academic institution through superior scholastic achievement, dedicated community service and the enthusiastic endorsement of their teachers. 

“We’re extremely proud of our NTHS scholars, especially their unwavering commitment to academic excellence in these challenging times,” said Dr. Carla Theodorou, Executive Direction, Nassau BOCES Department of Regional Schools and Instructional Programs. “Barry Tech students have the advanced technical knowledge, integrity and maturity that will give them an advantage in new and emerging industries.” 

Membership in the NTHS is the nation’s highest honor for excellence in career and technical education. These students have consistently distinguished themselves by exemplifying exceptional qualities, such as honesty, leadership, responsibility and good character. They are the embodiment of the NTHS vision, “success favors the prepared mind.” 

The NTHS is recognized by business, industry and education as the standard for student achievement and leadership in career and technical education. Membership in the NTHS helps students find success in today’s highly competitive workplace by encouraging scholastic achievement and cultivating a desire for excellence. Members are awarded personalized letters of recommendation for employment, college admission and scholarships, and have their diplomas and training certificates stamped with the official NTHS seal. 

 

The new honor society members, listed by school district are:

Baldwin UFSD

Thomas Dean, Animation and Digital Media Design

Jesse Dworsak, Computer Game Design & Programming

Ryan Howe, Early Childhood Education

Emily Ronan, Health Care Skills

 

Bellmore-Merrick CHSD

Jack Bailey, Automotive Technology

Alessandro Barsallo, Aviation Operations

Michelle Bello, Police Science and Criminal Justice

Christopher Jones, Automotive Technology

Alyssa Olmo, Police Science and Criminal Justice

Matthew Plotnick, Automotive Technology

 

Bethpage UFSD

Michael Boch, Police Science and Criminal Justice

Edward Carluzzo, Video Production & Digital Film Making

Brooke Greenstein, Horse Science and Management

Zachary Hydo, Automotive Technology

Kulbir Singh, HVAC/Plumbing

 

Carle Place UFSD

Matteo Falco, Computer Game Design & Programming Skills

Fernanda Romero, Police Science and Criminal Justice

Lucas Verdade, Computer Technology

 

East Meadow UFSD

Matthew Ferrone, Computer Game Design & Programming Skills

Amir Hassan, Veterinary Science

Shannon Marsolais, Animation and Digital Media Design

Ariyanna Mincone, Child Care Skills

Bianca Piscitelli, Physical Therapy Aide

Eric Rosen, Construction Electricity

Nicholas Strada, Police Science and Criminal Justice

 

East Rockaway UFSD

Rachel Johnson, Veterinary Science

Ryan Johnson, Automotive Technology

 

East Williston UFSD

Brian Beierlein, Audio Production

Ella Christman, Animation and Digital Media Design

 

Garden City UFSD

Aidan Byrne, Computer Game Design & Programming Skills

 

Glen Cove CSD

Tea Guzman, Horse Science and Management

Jessica Mirakaj, Cosmetology

Juan Pinilla Hernandez, Audio Production

 

Great Neck UFSD

Benjamin Nassimi, Computer Game Design & Programming

Lucas Curcio, Horse Science and Management

Ethan Miller, Physical Therapy Aide

Caroline Papadelis, Medical Assisting

 

Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD

Ayanna Smith, Cosmetology

 

Hicksville UFSD

Kevin Gomez Gonzalez, Auto Collision Technician

Zahra Hassan, Nurse Assisting

 

Island Trees UFSD

Ellyn Cummins, Office Assistant Skills

Bridgid Kluth, Dental Assisting

Robert Lupo, HVAC/Plumbing

Jennifer Rivera, Dental Assisting

Mason Sarchie-Casima, Animal Care Skills

 

Locust Valley CSD

Holly Goldstein, Cosmetology

 

Long Beach CSD

Sophia Cerky, Physical Therapy Aide

 

Lynbrook UFSD

Kylie Sandorfi , Child Care Skills

 

Malverne UFSD

Jorge Alvarado Tobar, Computer Game Design & Programming Skills

Vishal Persaud, Police Science and Criminal Justice

 

Manhasset UFSD

Jeovanny Adames, Culinary Arts

Alejandro Orellana Gonzalez, Physical Therapy Aide

 

Massapequa UFSD

Joseph Barone, Veterinary Science

Alyssa Buback, Veterinary Science

Michael Falcone, Personal Trainer and Exercise Medicine

Nolan Ferguson, Veterinary Science

Patrick Hunt, Welding

Michael Lorelle, Welding

Kaitlyn Medina, Dental Assisting

Joshua Pastecchi, Aviation Operations

 

Northport UFSD

Mckenzie Johanson, Cosmetology

Frank Papiro, Construction Electricity

Daniel Santoro, Automotive Technology

 

Oceanside UFSD

Faith Campanella, Culinary Arts

Daniella Moy, Cosmetology

 

Oyster Bay-East Norwich CSD

Nicolas Mastrorocco, Auto Collision Technician

 

Rockville Centre UFSD

Matthew Funez, Automotive Technology

 

Roosevelt UFSD

Darvin Chacon Ramirez, Medical Assisting

 

Syosset CSD

Jason Kitograd, Aviation Operations

 

Uniondale UFSD

Jalissa Dunbar, Animal Care Skills

 

Valley Stream CHSD

Jacob Butler, Computer Game Design & Programming

Abigail Candelo, Nurse Assisting

Jose De la Cruz, Police Science and Criminal Justice

Valentina Jaco, Nurse Assisting

 

Wantagh UFSD

John Ferraro, Welding

Jonathan Mingozzi, Video Production & Digital Film Making

 

West Hempstead UFSD

Leslie Aleman Martinez, Medical Assisting

Jose Cruz Cruz, Automotive Technology

Yostina Ishak, Aviation Operations

Angela Martinez Antunez, Welding

Naydeli Nunez, Police Science and Criminal Justice

Ashley Santamaria, Police Science and Criminal Justice

Giselle Urias Sanchez, Medical Assisting