Barry Tech students join National Technical Honor Society
Nassau BOCES Barry Tech students join elite scholars from across the country as member of national honor society
More than 80 students attending Nassau BOCES Barry Tech, representing 29 school districts from across Long Island, were named as member of the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS). These outstanding scholars earned exclusive membership in this distinguished academic institution through superior scholastic achievement, dedicated community service and the enthusiastic endorsement of their teachers.
“We’re extremely proud of our NTHS scholars, especially their unwavering commitment to academic excellence in these challenging times,” said Dr. Carla Theodorou, Executive Direction, Nassau BOCES Department of Regional Schools and Instructional Programs. “Barry Tech students have the advanced technical knowledge, integrity and maturity that will give them an advantage in new and emerging industries.”
Membership in the NTHS is the nation’s highest honor for excellence in career and technical education. These students have consistently distinguished themselves by exemplifying exceptional qualities, such as honesty, leadership, responsibility and good character. They are the embodiment of the NTHS vision, “success favors the prepared mind.”
The NTHS is recognized by business, industry and education as the standard for student achievement and leadership in career and technical education. Membership in the NTHS helps students find success in today’s highly competitive workplace by encouraging scholastic achievement and cultivating a desire for excellence. Members are awarded personalized letters of recommendation for employment, college admission and scholarships, and have their diplomas and training certificates stamped with the official NTHS seal.
The new honor society members, listed by school district are:
Baldwin UFSD
Thomas Dean, Animation and Digital Media Design
Jesse Dworsak, Computer Game Design & Programming
Ryan Howe, Early Childhood Education
Emily Ronan, Health Care Skills
Bellmore-Merrick CHSD
Jack Bailey, Automotive Technology
Alessandro Barsallo, Aviation Operations
Michelle Bello, Police Science and Criminal Justice
Christopher Jones, Automotive Technology
Alyssa Olmo, Police Science and Criminal Justice
Matthew Plotnick, Automotive Technology
Bethpage UFSD
Michael Boch, Police Science and Criminal Justice
Edward Carluzzo, Video Production & Digital Film Making
Brooke Greenstein, Horse Science and Management
Zachary Hydo, Automotive Technology
Kulbir Singh, HVAC/Plumbing
Carle Place UFSD
Matteo Falco, Computer Game Design & Programming Skills
Fernanda Romero, Police Science and Criminal Justice
Lucas Verdade, Computer Technology
East Meadow UFSD
Matthew Ferrone, Computer Game Design & Programming Skills
Amir Hassan, Veterinary Science
Shannon Marsolais, Animation and Digital Media Design
Ariyanna Mincone, Child Care Skills
Bianca Piscitelli, Physical Therapy Aide
Eric Rosen, Construction Electricity
Nicholas Strada, Police Science and Criminal Justice
East Rockaway UFSD
Rachel Johnson, Veterinary Science
Ryan Johnson, Automotive Technology
East Williston UFSD
Brian Beierlein, Audio Production
Ella Christman, Animation and Digital Media Design
Garden City UFSD
Aidan Byrne, Computer Game Design & Programming Skills
Glen Cove CSD
Tea Guzman, Horse Science and Management
Jessica Mirakaj, Cosmetology
Juan Pinilla Hernandez, Audio Production
Great Neck UFSD
Benjamin Nassimi, Computer Game Design & Programming
Lucas Curcio, Horse Science and Management
Ethan Miller, Physical Therapy Aide
Caroline Papadelis, Medical Assisting
Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD
Ayanna Smith, Cosmetology
Hicksville UFSD
Kevin Gomez Gonzalez, Auto Collision Technician
Zahra Hassan, Nurse Assisting
Island Trees UFSD
Ellyn Cummins, Office Assistant Skills
Bridgid Kluth, Dental Assisting
Robert Lupo, HVAC/Plumbing
Jennifer Rivera, Dental Assisting
Mason Sarchie-Casima, Animal Care Skills
Locust Valley CSD
Holly Goldstein, Cosmetology
Long Beach CSD
Sophia Cerky, Physical Therapy Aide
Lynbrook UFSD
Kylie Sandorfi , Child Care Skills
Malverne UFSD
Jorge Alvarado Tobar, Computer Game Design & Programming Skills
Vishal Persaud, Police Science and Criminal Justice
Manhasset UFSD
Jeovanny Adames, Culinary Arts
Alejandro Orellana Gonzalez, Physical Therapy Aide
Massapequa UFSD
Joseph Barone, Veterinary Science
Alyssa Buback, Veterinary Science
Michael Falcone, Personal Trainer and Exercise Medicine
Nolan Ferguson, Veterinary Science
Patrick Hunt, Welding
Michael Lorelle, Welding
Kaitlyn Medina, Dental Assisting
Joshua Pastecchi, Aviation Operations
North Shore UFSD
Mckenzie Johanson, Cosmetology
Frank Papiro, Construction Electricity
Daniel Santoro, Automotive Technology
Rockville Centre UFSD
Matthew Funez, Automotive Technology
Roosevelt UFSD
Darvin Chacon Ramirez, Medical Assisting
Syosset CSD
Jason Kitograd, Aviation Operations
Uniondale UFSD
Jalissa Dunbar, Animal Care Skills
Valley Stream CHSD
Jacob Butler, Computer Game Design & Programming
Abigail Candelo, Nurse Assisting
Jose De la Cruz, Police Science and Criminal Justice
Valentina Jaco, Nurse Assisting
Wantagh UFSD
John Ferraro, Welding
Jonathan Mingozzi, Video Production & Digital Film Making
West Hempstead UFSD
Leslie Aleman Martinez, Medical Assisting
Jose Cruz Cruz, Automotive Technology
Yostina Ishak, Aviation Operations
Angela Martinez Antunez, Welding
Naydeli Nunez, Police Science and Criminal Justice
Ashley Santamaria, Police Science and Criminal Justice
Giselle Urias Sanchez, Medical Assisting